Judge Smith’s dissent is shown below:
[…] The examiners-in-chief shall be persons of competent legal knowledge and scientific ability. The Commissioner, the assistant commissioners, and the examiners-in-chief shall constitute a Board of Appeals, which, on written appeal of the applicant, shall review adverse decisions of examiners upon applications for patents. Each appeal shall be heard by at least three members of the Board of Appeals, the members hearing such appeal to be designated by the Commissioner. The Board of Appeals has sole power to grant rehearings.
A reference to 35 U.S.C. § 3 shows that each official thus named is an official “appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” Beginning with the Act of March 2, 1927, Congress provided that boards of appeal must consist entirely of persons whose authority to act depended upon Presidential appointment and Senate confirmation, assuring an independent tribunal.