Judge Smith’s dissent is shown below:
[…] The policy of an independent review in the Patent Office was preserved.
The above law (60 Stat. 873, 35 U.S.C. § 7) expired on August 7, 1949. In the same year S. 1172, 81st Cong., 1st Sess., was introduced. This bill provided for a permanent increase in the number of examiners-in-chief without providing for designated examiners-in-chief. After passing the Senate, the bill was amended in the House of Representatives to provide for designated examiners-in-chief. The finally enacted provision stated:
Section 482 of the Revised Statutes (35 U.S.C. 7) is amended by adding the following paragraph:
“The Commissioner, when in his discretion considered necessary to maintain the work of the board of appeals current, may designate any examiner of the primary examiner grade or higher, having the requisite ability, to serve as examiner in chief for periods not exceeding six months each, and any examiner so designated shall be qualified to act as a member of the board 955*955 of appeals. Not more than one primary examiner shall be among the members of the board of appeals hearing an appeal.” 64 Stat. 11.
This bill was approved March 4, 1950.