Judge Smith’s dissent is shown below:
[…] As required by Patent Office Rule 1, the paper was addressed: “Hon. Commissioner of Patents, Washington, D. C.” It bears a Mail Room stamp of Nov. 20, 1964, and a Board of Appeals stamp of Nov. 23, 1964.
On its face it appears to be directed to the Board of Appeals since it requests that the decision of the board be “withdrawn” and it would appear that no one other than the board itself could “withdraw” its opinion. See also 35 U.S.C. § 7, last sentence of first paragraph, reading: “The Board of Appeals has sole power to grant rehearings.”
Paragraph 2 of 35 U.S.C. § 7, so far as applicable here, reads:
Whenever the Commissioner considers it necessary to maintain the work of the Board of Appeals current, he may designate any patent examiner of the primary examiner grade or higher, having the requisite ability, to serve as examiner-in-chief for periods not exceeding six months each. An examiner so designated shall be qualified to act as a member of the Board of Appeals. Not more than one such primary examiner shall be a member of the Board of Appeals hearing an appeal. [Emphasis ours.]
Judge Almond’s stated view is that “this court would lack jurisdiction of the subject matter” if the appointment of one of the members of the board was defective.